General Vessel Documentation Questions
[…] (e) Until such time as the vessel owner elects to designate a new hailing port, the provisions of paragraph (c) of this section do not apply to vessels which were issued a Certificate of Documentation before July 1, 1982.
What Do I Have to Do With a Certificate of Documentation as a Boat Owner?
Keep the Certificate of Documentation on board your vessel at all times.
Failing to do so will put you in violation.
A Certificate of Documentation must remain on board a documented vessel according to 46 CFR 67.313.
That states, under “Requirement to have Certificate of Documentation on board,” that “the person in command of a documented vessel must have on board that vessel the original Certificate of Documentation currently in effect for that vessel.”
Additionally, that does not apply “to non-self-propelled vessels not engaged in foreign trade,” and “when the vessel is in storage or out of the water.”
Use this form to apply for initial USCG boat documentation.
This form can be used to renew boat documentation.